PAX Math Practice Test 2022 [PDF] RN NLN & PN

PAX Math Practice Test PDF: National League for Nursing Pre-Admission Exam PAX-RN NLN & PN Mathematics review question answers 2022 & 2023. You can also download printable PDF for better PAX Exam Prep online.

The real NLN PAX Math is a multiple-choice exam with 40 questions in the Mathematics section with a time limit of 35 minutes administered via computer. Candidates can register online through the NLN testing services website.

PAX Math Practice Test

Test Name PAX Practice Test 2022
Purpose Nursing Exam Prep
Test Section Math Test
Total Questions 40
Question Type Sample multiple choice

Q1. Which of the following numbers has the greatest value?

  • (A) 1.4378
  • (B) 1.07548
  • (C) 1.43592
  • (D) 0.89409
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q2. The value of 6 × 12 is the same as:

  • (A) 2 × 4 × 4 × 2
  • (B) 7 × 4 × 3
  • (C) 6 × 6 × 3
  • (D) 3 × 3 × 4 × 2
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q3. This chart indicates how many sales of CDs, vinyl records, and MP3 downloads occurred over the last year. Approximately what percentage of the total sales was from CDs?

  • (A) 55%
  • (B) 25%
  • (C) 40%
  • (D) 5%
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q4. After a 20% sale discount, Frank purchased a new refrigerator for $850. How much did he save from the original price?

  • (A) $170
  • (B) $212.50
  • (C) $105.75
  • (D) $200
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q5. Which of the following is largest?

  • (A) 0.45
  • (B) 0.096
  • (C) 0.3
  • (D) 0.313
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q6. What is the value of b in this equation?

5b – 4 = 2b + 17

  • (A) 13
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 7
  • (D) 21
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q7. A school has 15 teachers and 20 teaching assistants. They have 200 students. What is the ratio of faculty to students?

  • (A) 3:20
  • (B) 4:17
  • (C) 3:2
  • (D) 7:40
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q8. Express the solution to the following problem in decimal form:

\frac{3}{5} × \frac{7}{10} ÷ \frac{1}{2}

  • (A) 0.042
  • (B) 84%
  • (C) 0.84
  • (D) 0.42
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q9. A student gets an 85% on a test with 20 questions. How many answers did the student solve correctly?

  • (A) 15
  • (B) 16
  • (C) 17
  • (D) 18
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q10. If Sarah reads at an average rate of 21 pages in four nights, how long will it take her to read 140 pages?

  • (A) 6 nights
  • (B) 26 nights
  • (C) 8 nights
  • (D) 27 nights
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q11. Alan currently weighs 200 pounds, but he wants to lose weight to get down to 175 pounds. What is this difference in kilograms? (1 pound is approximately equal to 0.45 kilograms.)

  • (A) 9 kg
  • (B) 11.25 kg
  • (C) 78.75 kg
  • (D) 90 kg
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q12. Johnny earns $2334.50 from his job each month. He pays $1437 for monthly expenses. Johnny is planning a vacation in 3 months’ time that he estimates will cost $1750 total. How much will Johnny have left over from three months’ of saving once he pays for his vacation?

  • (A) $948.50
  • (B) $584.50
  • (C) $852.50
  • (D) $942.50
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q13. What is \frac{420}{98} rounded to the nearest integer?

  • (A) 3
  • (B) 4
  • (C) 5
  • (D) 6
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q14. Solve the following:

4 × 7 + (25 – 21)² ÷ 2

  • (A) 512
  • (B) 36
  • (C) 60.5
  • (D) 22
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q15. The total perimeter of a rectangle is 36 cm. If the length of each side is 12 cm, what is the width?

  • (A) 3 cm
  • (B) 12 cm
  • (C) 6 cm
  • (D) 8 cm
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q16. Dwayne has received the following scores on his math tests: 78, 92, 83, 97. What score must Dwayne get on his next math test to have an overall average of 90?

  • (A) 89
  • (B) 98
  • (C) 95
  • (D) 100
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q17. What is the overall median of Dwayne’s current scores: 78, 92, 83, 97?

  • (A) 19
  • (B) 85
  • (C) 83
  • (D) 87.5
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q18. Solve the following: ( \sqrt{36} × \sqrt{16} ) - 3^2 

  • (A) 30
  • (B) 21
  • (C) 15
  • (D) 13
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q19. In Jim’s school, there are 3 girls for every 2 boys. There are 650 students in total. Using this information, how many students are girls?

  • (A) 260
  • (B) 130
  • (C) 65
  • (D) 390
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q20. What is the solution to 4 × 7 + (25 – 21)² ÷ 2 ?

  • (A) 512
  • (B) 36
  • (C) 60.5
  • (D) 22
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q21. Kimberley earns $10 an hour babysitting, and after 10 p.m., she earns $12 an hour, with the amount paid being rounded to the nearest hour accordingly. In her last job, she worked from 5:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. In total, how much did Kimberley earn in her last job?

  • (A) $45
  • (B) $57
  • (C) $62
  • (D) $42
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q22. Solve this equation: 9x + x – 7 = 16 + 2x

  • (A) x = – 4
  • (B) x = 3
  • (C) x= 9/8
  • (D) x = 23/8
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q23. Keith’s bakery had 252 customers go through its doors last week. This week, that number increased to 378. Express this increase as a percentage.

  • (A) 26%
  • (B) 50%
  • (C) 35%
  • (D) 12%
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q24. If 4x – 3 = 5, then x = ?

  • (A) 1
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 3
  • (D) 4
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q25. The following graph compares the various test scores of the top three students in each of these teacher’s classes. Based on the graph, which teacher’s students had the lowest range of test scores?

  • (A) Mr. Lennon
  • (B) Mr. O’Shea
  • (C) Mr. Taylor
  • (D) Ms. Daley
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q26. Bernard can make $80 per day. If he needs to make $300 and only works full days, how many days will this take?

  • (A) 2
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q27. Using the following diagram, calculate the total circumference, rounding to the nearest decimal place:

  • (A) 25.0 cm
  • (B) 15.7 cm
  • (C) 78.5 cm
  • (D) 31.4 cm
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q28. Which measure for the center of a small sample set would be most affected by outliers?

  • (A) Mean
  • (B) Median
  • (C) Mode
  • (D) None of the above
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q29. A line that travels from the bottom-left of a graph to the upper-right of the graph indicates what kind of relationship between a predictor and a dependent variable?

  • (A) Positive
  • (B) Negative
  • (C) Exponential
  • (D) Logarithmic
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q30. How many kilometers is 4382 feet?

  • (A) 1.336 kilometers
  • (B) 14,376 kilometers
  • (C) 1.437 kilometers
  • (D) 13,336 kilometers
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q31. Which of the following is the best description of the relationship between Y and X?

  • (A) The data has normal distribution.
  • (B) X and Y have a negative relationship.
  • (C) No relationship
  • (D) X and Y have a positive relationship.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q32. What is the slope of this line?

  • (A) 2
  • (B) \frac52
  • (C) \frac12
  • (D) \frac25
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q33. What is the perimeter of the figure below? Note that the solid outer line is the perimeter.

  • (A) 48.565 in
  • (B) 36.565 in
  • (C) 39.78 in
  • (D) 39.565 in
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q34. Which of the following equations best represents the problem below?

The width of a rectangle is 2 centimeters less than the length. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 44 centimeters, then what are the dimensions of the rectangle?

  • (A) 2l + 2 (l – 2) = 44
  • (B) (l + 2) + (l + 2) + l = 48
  • (C) l × (1 – 2) = 44
  • (D) (l + 2_ + (l +2) + l = 44
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q35. What is the product of two irrational numbers?

  • (A) Irrational
  • (B) Rational
  • (C) Irrational or rational
  • (D) Complex and imaginary
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q36. The graph shows the position of a car over a 10-second time interval. Which of the following is the correct interpretation of the graph for the interval 1 to 3 seconds?

  • (A) The car remains in the same position.
  • (B) The car is traveling at a speed of 5m/s.
  • (C) The car is traveling up a hill.
  • (D) The car is traveling at 5mph.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q38. How is the number -4 classified?

  • (A) Real, rational, integer, whole, natural
  • (B) Real, rational, integer, natural
  • (C) Real, rational, integer
  • (D) Real, irrational
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q39. 42. Five of six numbers have a sum of 25. The average of all six numbers is 6. What is the sixth number?

  • (A) 8
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 11
  • (D) 12
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q40. If \frac52 ÷ \frac13 = n , then n is between:

  • (A) 5 and 7
  • (B) 7 and 9
  • (C) 9 and 11
  • (D) 3 and 5