OGET Math Practice Test 2020 Question Answers [PDF]

OGET Oklahoma General Education Test (074) Mathematics Practice Test Question Answers 2020. You can download OGET Math Practice Test printable and editable PDF for exam preparation.

ย Practice Test Name OGET Test Prep
Test Type Math Practice Test 1
Question Type Multiple Choice
Topics Covered Algebra and Geometry
Difficulty Level High School
Printable/Editable File Available Yes PDF & DOC
Total Question 10
Prerequisite NONE

OGET Math Practice Test-1

Q1. Simplify the expression by combine similar terms

8 โ€“ 5(6x โ€“ 2)

๐Ÿ”˜ A.ย  3 โ€“ 12x ๐Ÿ”˜ B.ย  3 โ€“ 28x
๐Ÿ”˜ C.ย  18 โ€“ 30x ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 3ย โ€“ 4x
Show Answers
Answer: C.ย  18 โ€“ 30x (Sol: 8 โ€“ 30x + 10 โ‡จ 18 โ€“ 30x)
Q2. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to the expression 17 โˆ’ 4x for all values of x?
๐Ÿ”˜ A. 1 โ€“ (2x โ€“ 8) ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 3 + (3x โ€“ 6)
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 5 โ€“ (4x โ€“ 12) ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 5 + (-6x โ€“ 17)
Show Answers
Answer:C 5 โ€“ (4x โ€“ 12) (Sol: โ‡จ 5 โ€“ 4x + 12 โ‡จ 17 โ€“ 4x )
Q3. If \frac34 x – 11 = 1 then find the value of x
๐Ÿ”˜ A. 2 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 4
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 8 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 16
Show Answers
Answer:D 16
Q4.ย  Find the side z is between which two integers in the following figure?

๐Ÿ”˜ A. 15 and 16 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 16 and 17
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 18 and 19 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 20 and 21
Show Answers
Answer:B 16 and 17 (hints: use The Pythagorean Theorem โ‡จ a2+b2=c2 โ‡จ 132+102 = c2
Q5. Find the vaule of a

๐Ÿ”˜ A.ย  1 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 2
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 3 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 4
Show Answers
Answer:D 4ย  (use Pythagorean Theorem โ‡จ a2+b2=c2 )
Q6. James has twice as many coins as Robert. Joseph has 5 more coins than James. If the total number of coins is 50, how many coins does Joseph have?
๐Ÿ”˜ A. 23 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 26
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 30 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 34
Show Answers
Answer:A. 23ย 

Let C = # of coins James has
Let 2C =
# of coins Robert has
Let 2C + 5 =
# of coins Joseph has

C + 2C + 2C + 5 = 50
5C + 5 = 50
5C = 45
C = 9

James has 9 coins
Robert has 2(9) = 18 coins
Joseph has 18 + 5 = 23 coinsย 

Q7. The table shows how many students entered class at different times

How many students entered class after 9 a.m.?

๐Ÿ”˜ A. 80 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 90
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 95 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 105
Show Answers
Answer: D 105

Notice it says AFTER 9 a.m.
30 at 9:15 a.m.
45 at 9:30 a.m.
10 at 9:45 a.m.
20 at 10:00 a.m.
Total = 30 + 45 + 10 + 20 = 105ย 

Q8. The following graph of line k is shown in the xy-plane above. The point on line k that has x-coordinate 40 is not shown. What is the y-coordinate of that point?

๐Ÿ”˜ A. 35 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 40
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 55 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 60
Show Answers
Answer: D.60

X increases by 10 so you would have to move 2 more on the x axis.
This means you would have to move 2 up on the y-axis. Y increases by 15 so => 30 + 15 + 15 = 60

Q9. What is the length of a diagonal in the following rectangle?

๐Ÿ”˜ A. 8.5 ft ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 9.6 ft
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 10.3 ft ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 12.9 ft
Show Answers
Answer:C. 10.3 ft (hints Since this is not a multiple of 3-4-5, therefore use Pythagorean Theorem ย 
Q10. Michele sells advertising in a local magazine. She makes $450 per week plus $50 for every new full page ad she sells that week. If she wants to make at least $3000 so she can take a trip to Bali, how many ads will she need to sell?
๐Ÿ”˜ A. 25 ๐Ÿ”˜ B. 31
๐Ÿ”˜ C. 50 ๐Ÿ”˜ D. 51
Show Answers
Answer: D. 51

Let a = # of ads sold
450 + 50a = 3000
50a= 2550
a= 51

Download OGET Math Practice Test โ€“ 1 (PDF)

Document Type Download Link
Free Editable Doc File
Free Printable PDF File