OGET Math Practice Test 2 : Question Answers PDF

OGET Oklahoma General Education Test Mathematics Practice Test (SET 2) Question Answers 2020. You can download OGET Math Practice Test 2 printable and editable PDF for exam preparation. The following sample question will help to prepare the Certification Examinations for Oklahoma Educators (CEOE) examinations.

 Practice Test Name OGET Test Prep
Test Type Math Practice Test 2
Question Type Multiple Choice
Topics Covered Algebra and Geometry
Difficulty Level High School
Printable/Editable File Available Yes PDF & DOC
Total Question 10
Prerequisite NONE

OGET Math Practice Test 2

Q1. Simplify the expression by combine similar terms

4 – (2x + 7)

🔘 A. -3 – 2x 🔘 B.  2 – 9x
🔘 C.  -3 + 9x 🔘 D. 3 + 2x
Show Answers
Answer: A. -3 – 2x (sol 4 – (2x + 7) 4 – 2x – 7 -3 – 2x
Q2. If the sum of the numbers in column A is equal to the sum of the numbers in row B, then find the value of Y.

🔘 A. 3 🔘 B.  6
🔘 C.  9 🔘 D. 16
Show Answers
Answer: A. 3

6 + 9 + X + Y + 3 = 12 + 5 + X + 1 + 3 =
18 + X + Y = 21 + X Subtract X from both sides.
18 + Y = 21
Y = 3  

Q3. Which is the correct graph of the equation: 4x + 3y = 12?
🔘 A. 🔘 B. 
🔘 C.  🔘 D.
Show Answers
Answer: D. Let x = 0 ⇨  3y = 12 y = 4  and Let y = 0 4x = 12 x = 3  
Q4. Rosa deposits $1,600 in her bank. It is all in twenties and tens. If z represents the number of twenty dollar bills, which of the following represents the number of ten dollar bills?
🔘 A. 1000 – 10z / 3 🔘 B.  1200 – 10z / 5
🔘 C.  1600 – 20z / 10 🔘 D. 1900 – 6z / 2
Show Answers
Answer: C. 1600 – 20z / 10 (hints: Let T = # of ten dollar bills 20z + 10T = 1600 now solve for T.) 
Q5. A 50 ft. ladder is leaning up against a wall as shown below. If the ladder slips down the wall 8 feet, how much further will the base of the ladder now be from the wall?

🔘 A. 4 feet 🔘 B.  8 feet
🔘 C.  16 feet 🔘 D. 20 feet
Show Answers
Answer: C. (hints: If the ladder falls down the wall 8 feet, it will now be at 40 feet. The ladder will still be 50 feet long.)
Q6. A rectangular box has a base that is a rectangle with width 5 in. and length 10 in. If the volume of the box is 975 cubic inches, what is the height of the box?
🔘 A. 13.6 🔘 B.  17.3
🔘 C.  17.7 🔘 D. 19.5
Show Answers
Answer: D. 19.5. (formula V =L x W x H )
Q7. A company has 16 million dollars in total expenses for one year. A circle graph shows a sector of 270 degrees representing employee salaries. How much was spent on employee salaries?
🔘 A. 10 million 🔘 B.  11 million
🔘 C.  12 million 🔘 D. 13 million
Show Answers
Answer: A.10 million [hints: (degree/$) = (degree/$) ]
Q8. If k + m = 53 and j + p = 20, what is the value of (5k + 5m)(2j + 2p)?
🔘 A.  160 🔘 B.  1060
🔘 C.  10.6 🔘 D. 10600
Show Answers
Answer: D. 10600 (solution: (5k + 5m) (2j + 2p) 5 (53) (2) (20) 10600)  
Q9. The graph of a linear equation is shown below. Which of the following tables corresponds to the graph?
🔘 A. 🔘 B. 
🔘 C.  🔘 D.
Show Answers
Answer: B. 
Q10. We all know that the more time we spend studying for a test the higher our test score will be. Which of the following graphs could be the graph of the relationship between time studying and score on the CORE test?
🔘 A. 🔘 B. 
🔘 C.  🔘 D.
Show Answers
Answer: B. (Graph B shows your score increasing as the amount of time studying increases!!) 

Download OGET Math Practice Test – 2  Question (PDF)

Document Type Download Link
Free Editable Doc File
Free Printable PDF File