ATSA Dial Reading Practice Test: Air Traffic Controller Aptitude Test

ATSA Dial Reading Practice Test: Try our free Air Traffic Selection and Training Aptitude Test (AT-SAT) Dial Reading review question answers. It will help your ATSA Test Prep better. “Air traffic controllers must be able to perceive visual information quickly and accurately and perform simple processing tasks like comparisons. The Dial Reading test assesses the ability to read dials quickly and accurately.”

The Dial Reading test measures the subject’s ability to quickly identify and accurately read certain dials on an instrument panel. Subjects are asked to choose from one of five answers for each question about a given display.

The test consists of 20 questions. Individuals pace themselves against the display of time remaining in the subtest. They are advised to skip difficult items and return them to them at the end of the test. Each panel consists of seven dials in two rows. Each of the seven dials contains unique flight information, e.g., airspeed, fuel, and temperature.

ATSA Dial Reading Practice Test

Q1. What is the ampere reading? _____ milliamps

  • A. 8 charge
  • B. 8 discharge
  • C. 10 charge
  • D. 10 discharge
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q2. What is the Vertical Speed Indicator (VSI) reading?

  • A. 8000 climb
  • B. 800 descend
  • C. 8000 descend
  • D. 800 climb
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q3. What is the temperature?

  • A. 15 F
  • B. -15 F
  • C. 15 C
  • D. -15 C
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q4. What is the heading?

  • A. 185
  • B. 105
  • C. 115
  • D. 095
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q5. What is the altitude?

  • A. 40000
  • B. 4400
  • C. 44000
  • D. 50000
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q6. What are the revolutions per minute (RPM)?

  • A. 325
  • B. 300
  • C. 900
  • D. 380
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q7. What is the Vertical Speed Indicator (VSI) reading?

  • A. 4,000 descend
  • B. 600 descend
  • C. 400 descend
  • D. 4,000 climb
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q8. What is the heading?

  • A. 185
  • B. 245
  • C. 250
  • D. 360
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q9. What is the temperature?

  • A. 10 F
  • B. 10 C
  • C. 5 F
  • D. 5 C
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q10. What is the altitude?

  • A. 20,000
  • B. 15,000
  • C. 1500
  • D. 12,500
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q11. What is the ampere reading? _____ milliamps

  • A. 5 charge
  • B. 5 discharge
  • C. 12 charge
  • D. 12 discharge
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q12. What are the revolutions per minute (RPM)?

  • A. 520
  • B. 250
  • C. 180
  • D. 200
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q13. What is the heading?

  • A. 170
  • B. 165
  • C. 160
  • D. 345
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q14. What is the temperature?

  • A. 65 C
  • B. 75 C
  • C. 65 F
  • D. 75 F
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q15. What are the revolutions per minute (RPM)?

  • A. 700
  • B. 670
  • C. 660
  • D. 6600
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q16. What is the altitude?

  • A. 30,000
  • B. 35,000
  • C. 3,500
  • D. 40,000
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q17. What is the Vertical Speed Indicator (VSI) reading?

  • A. 500 descend
  • B. 5,000 descend
  • C. 5,000 climb
  • D. 500 climb
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q18. What is the ampere reading? _____ milliamps

  • A. 10 charge
  • B. 7 discharge
  • C. 7 charge
  • D. 10 discharge
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

See also: