Medical Assistant Nutrition Practice Test

Medical Assistant Nutrition Practice Test: Try our free Medical Assistant exams (like CMA, RMA, CCMA, NCMA, CMAC) Nutrition review question answer. You can also download it in PDF format for any Medical Assistant exams.

An understanding of basic principles of nutrition and special dietary needs are an important part of the medical assistant’s duties. Often, it is the medical assistant who will be responsible for explaining dietary guidelines to the patient. Nutrition is all about the study of food and how our bodies use food as fuel for growth and daily activities.

Medical Assistant Nutrition Practice Test

Q1. Which vitamin plays an important role in the body’s absorption of calcium?

  • (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin B12
  • (C) Vitamin C
  • (D) Vitamin D
  • (E) Vitamin K
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q2. Water intake is valuable for all of the following EXCEPT

  • (A) replenishing body fluids
  • (B) increasing the bulk of stool
  • (C) treating congestive heart failure
  • (D) aiding in nutrient absorption
  • (E) facilitating removal of waste products
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q3. Which of the following fat soluble vitamins is important for vision?

  • (A) Vitamin A
  • (B) Vitamin B2
  • (C) Vitamin D
  • (D) Vitamin K
  • (E) Riboflavin
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q4. Which of the following patients would most likely be linked to an electrolyte imbalance?

  • (A) An adult patient who eats 3 meals per day that incorporate all the food groups
  • (B) An adult patient with a history of anorexia as a teen that lasted 5 years
  • (C) An infant who is breastfed and refuses to take the bottle when being weaned
  • (D) A diabetic who has adjusted insulin to accommodate for additional exercise
  • (E) A cancer patient undergoing chemotherapy
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: E

Q5. The main nutrients consumed each day are

  • (A) carbohydrates
  • (B) fats
  • (C) proteins
  • (D) fibers
  • (E) vitamins
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q6. Which of these is a danger of fat-soluble vitamin intake?

  • (A) They interfere with other nutrients being absorbed into the body.
  • (B) They can accumulate and lead to toxicity.
  • (C) They lead to unnecessary expense since they will be excreted if taken in excess.
  • (D) They reduce the appetite, causing a decrease in consumption of other important nutrients.
  • (E) They cause constipation.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:

Q7. A patient who has diarrhea may benefit from which diet?

  • (A) Soft-food
  • (B) DASH
  • (C) BRAT
  • (D) Lactose-free
  • (E) Vegan
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q8. Which mineral is important for normal cardiac function?

  • (A) Potassium
  • (B) Sodium
  • (C) Chloride
  • (D) Fluoride
  • (E) Iodine
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q9. Which combination of nutrients is MOST beneficial for wound healing?

  • (A) Carbohydrates and iron
  • (B) Fiber and water
  • (C) Fats and vitamin D
  • (D) Protein and vitamin C
  • (E) Calcium and protein
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q10. An average of 3–5 servings per day should be consumed from which category?

  • (A) Dairy and cheese
  • (B) Meats
  • (C) Cereals
  • (D) Vegetables
  • (E) Fruits
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q11. The term metabolism is best defined as

  • A. the sum of energy produced by all the chemical reactions and mechanical work of the body.
  • B. a measure of carbohydrate utilization.
  • C. the number of calories it takes to keep from shivering on a cold day.
  • D. the length of time it takes to digest and absorb fats.
  • E. the percentage of muscle mass a person has.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q12. Which vitamin requires intrinsic factor in order to be absorbed?

  • A. K
  • B. E
  • C. C
  • D. B12
  • E. A
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q13. Carbohydrates are stored as ___________ in the liver.

  • A. glycogen
  • B. saturated fat
  • C. protein
  • D. ATP
  • E. DNA
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q14. Glycogen is formed in the liver:

  • A. during a starvation period.
  • B. after eating.
  • C. before eating.
  • D. in diabetic patients only.
  • E. in obese patients only.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q15. Which of the following releases energy to power cellular processes?

  • A. Bases
  • B. Acids
  • C. Proteins
  • D. ATP
  • E. DNA
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q16. The building blocks of proteins are

  • A. monosaccharides.
  • B. nucleic acids.
  • C. enzymes.
  • D. fatty acids.
  • E. amino acids.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: E

Q17. The building blocks of carbohydrates are

  • A. monosaccharides.
  • B. nucleic acids.
  • C. enzymes.
  • D. fatty acids.
  • E. amino acids.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q18. The rate of cellular chemical reactions is increased by special proteins called

  • A. monosaccharides.
  • B. nucleic acids.
  • C. enzymes.
  • D. fatty acids.
  • E. amino acids.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q19. Inorganic elements such as potassium, sodium, and calcium are classified as

  • A. monosaccharides.
  • B. nucleic acids.
  • C. enzymes.
  • D. carbohydrates.
  • E. minerals.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: E

Q20. The most abundant inorganic compound in the body is

  • A. sodium chloride.
  • B. calcium phosphate.
  • C. water.
  • D. magnesium.
  • E. sulfur.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q21. How many kilocalories is one gram of carbohydrate?

  • A. 4 kilocalories
  • B. 7 kilocalories
  • C. 8 kilocalories
  • D. 9 kilocalories
  • E. 10 kilocalories
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q22. A deficiency of Vitamin D in children can result in

  • A. osteoporosis.
  • B. cretinism.
  • C. beriberi.
  • D. osteomalacia.
  • E. rickets.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: E

Q23. Which condition can be caused by a lack of iodine?

  • A. Cretinism
  • B. Scurvy
  • C. Kwashiorkor
  • D. Osteoporosis
  • E. Beriberi
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q24. Scurvy can be the result of a deficiency of vitamin

  • A. A.
  • B. C.
  • C. D.
  • D. E.
  • E. K.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q25. Which of the following vitamins is recommended in pregnancy in order to prevent neural tube defects?

  • A. Biotin
  • B. Riboflavin
  • C. Thiamine
  • D. Folic acid
  • E. Pantothenic acid
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q26. A person with hypertension should decrease their intake of

  • A. calcium.
  • B. phosphorus.
  • C. iodine.
  • D. potassium.
  • E. sodium.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: E

Q27. A person with gout should decrease their intake of

  • A. salt.
  • B. fat.
  • C. glycogen.
  • D. purine.
  • E. fiber.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D

Q28. Which vitamin is essential in order to prevent night blindness?

  • A. A
  • B. K
  • C. E
  • D. B
  • E. D
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A

Q29. Which vitamin is essential for proper blood clotting?

  • A. A
  • B. K
  • C. E
  • D. B
  • E. D
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B

Q30. Which disease results from severe alcoholism with malnutrition and lack of Thiamine (vitamin B1)?

  • A. Pellagra
  • B. Osteoporosis
  • C. Wernicke-Korsakoff
  • D. Kwashiorkor
  • E. Marasmus
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

Q31. Who established the dietary guidelines to help Americans make healthy food choices?

  • A. MA
  • B. FDA
  • C. USDA
  • D. CDC
  • E. AAMA
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C

See also: