PiCAT Arithmetic Reasoning Practice Test 2022 [PDF]

PiCAT Arithmetic Reasoning Practice Test 2022 [PDF]. Try our free Prescreen Internet Computerized Adaptive Test (PiCAT) US Armed Forces Arithmetic Reasoning review questions and answers. You can also download the PiCAT Arithmetic Reasoning Practice Test in PDF.

Directions: This test has 16 questions about arithmetic. Each question is followed by four possible answers. Choose the correct answer. Use scratch paper to do any figuring.

PiCAT Arithmetic Reasoning Practice Test

Q1. If a person invests $1,000 at an annual rate of 5%, how much interest will the person have after one year?

  • A. $20
  • B. $50
  • C. $100
  • D. $120
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q2. If a load of snow contains 3 tons, it will weigh how many pounds?

  • A. 3,000
  • B. 1,500
  • C. 12,000
  • D. 6,000
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q3. At the rate of 4 peaches for a half dollar, 20 peaches will cost

  • A. $1.60
  • B. $2.00
  • C. $2.40
  • D. $2.50
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q4. A student deposited in his savings account the money he had saved during the week. Find the amount of his deposit if he had 10 one-dollar bills, 9 half dollars, 8 quarters, 16 dimes, and 25 nickels.

  • A. $16.20
  • B. $17.42
  • C. $18.60
  • D. $19.35
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q5. How many minutes are there in 1 day?

  • A. 60
  • B. 1,440
  • C. 24
  • D. 1,440 × 60
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q6. One year the postage rate for sending 1 ounce of mail first class was increased from 25 cents to 29 cents. The percent of the increase in the 29-cent postage rate was most nearly

  • A. 14 percent
  • B. 16 percent
  • C. 18 percent
  • D. 20 percent
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q7. On a scale drawing, a line ¼ inch long represents a length of 1 foot. On the same drawing, what length represents 4 feet?

  • A. 1 inch
  • B. 2 inches
  • C. 3 inches
  • D. 4 inches
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q8. What is the greatest number of half-pint bottles that can be filled from a 10-gallon can of milk?

  • A. 160
  • B.170
  • C. 16
  • D. 17
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q9. If 6 men can paint a fence in 2 days, how many men, working at the same uniform rate, can finish it in 1 day?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 12
  • D. 14
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q10. A clerk is asked to file 800 cards. If he can file cards at the rate of 80 cards per hour, the number of cards remaining to be filed after 7 hours of work is

  • A. 140
  • B. 240
  • C. 250
  • D. 260
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q11. A truck going at a rate of 20 miles an hour will reach a town 40 miles away in how many hours?

  • A. 3 hours
  • B. 4 hours
  • C. 1 hour
  • D. 2 hours
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q12. If a barrel has a capacity of 100 gallons, how many gallons will it contain when it is two- fifths full?

  • A. 20
  • B. 40
  • C. 60
  • D. 80
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q13. If a salary of $20,000 is subject to a 20 percent deduction, the net salary is

  • A. $14,000
  • B. $15,500
  • C. $16,000
  • D. $18,000
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q14. If $2,000 is the cost of repairing 100 square yards of pavement, the cost of repairing 1 square yard is

  • A. $20
  • B. $100
  • C. $150
  • D. $200
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q15. A car can travel 24 miles on a gallon of gasoline. How many gallons will be used on a 192-mile trip?

  • A. 8
  • B. 9
  • C. 10
  • D. 11
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q16. On her maiden voyage, the S.S. United States made the trip from New York to England in 3 days, 10 hours, and 40 minutes, beating the record set by the R.M.S. Queen Mary in 1938 by 10 hours and 2 minutes. How long did it take the Queen Mary to make the trip?

  • A. 3 days, 20 hours, 42 minutes
  • B. 3 days, 15 hours, 38 minutes
  • C. 3 days, 12 hours, 2 minutes
  • D. 3 days, 8 hours, 12 minutes
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A