PiCAT Math Knowledge Practice Test 2022

PiCAT Math Knowledge Practice Test 2022: Try our free Prescreen Internet Computerized Adaptive Test (PiCAT) US Armed Forces Math Knowledge review questions and answers. You can also download PiCAT Math Knowledge Practice Test in PDF.

This is a test of your ability to solve 16 general mathematical problems. You are to select the correct response from the choices given. Use scratch paper to do any figuring.

PiCAT Math Knowledge Practice Test

Q1. If 30 is divided by .06, the result is

  • A. 5
  • B. 50
  • C. 500
  • D. 5,000
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q2. 36 yards and 12 feet divided by 3 =

  • A. 40 feet
  • B. 124 feet
  • C. 28 yards
  • D. 32 yards
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q3. The cube of 4 is

  • A. 12
  • B. 32
  • C. 64
  • D. 128
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q4. In the formula l = p + prt, what does l equal when p = 500, r = 20%, t= 2?

  • A. 10,000
  • B. 700
  • C. 8,000
  • D. 12,000
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q5. (x + 3)(x + 3) =

  • A. x2 + 9x + 6
  • B. x2 + 9x + 9
  • C. x2 + 6x + 6
  • D. x2 + 6x + 9
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q6. 2.4 × 104 =

  • A. 9,600
  • B. 2,400
  • C. 24,000
  • D. 240,000
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q7. x2 × x3 =

  • A. x6
  • B. x5
  • C. 2x6
  • D. 2x5
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q8. In the figure, m ∠AOB = 60°. If O is the center of the circle, then minor arc AB is what part of the circumference of the circle?

  • A.   \frac12
  • B.   \frac13
  • C.   \frac16
  • D.   \frac18
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q9. In a bag there are red, green, black, and white marbles. If there are 6 red, 8 green, 4 black, and 12 white and one marble is to be selected at random, what is the probability it will be white?

  • A.   \frac15
  • B.   \frac25
  • C. \frac{4}{15}
  • D.   \frac{2}{15}
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q10. A man has T dollars to invest; after he invests $1,000, how much money does he have remaining?

  • A. T + 1,000
  • B. T – 1,000
  • C. 1,000 – T
  • D. 1,000T
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  B 

Q11. A rectangular field is 900 yards by 240 yards. What is the greatest number of rectangular lots 120 yards by 60 yards that it can be divided into?

  • A. 20
  • B. 60
  • C. 30
  • D. 40
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q12. 14. If a = 3, then a a · a =

  • A. 9
  • B. 51
  • C. 18
  • D. 81
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q13. A cube has a volume of 27 cubic inches. What is the surface area?

  • A. 18 square inches
  • B. 36 square inches
  • C. 45 square inches
  • D. 54 square inches
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q14. (103)2 =

  • A. 106
  • B. 109
  • C. 206
  • D. 209
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q15. The sum of the measure of the angles of a pentagon is

  • A. 540°
  • B. 720°
  • C. 900°
  • D. 1,080°
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q16. 8! = 8 × 7 × 6 × 5 × 4 × 3 × 2 × 1. Therefore, 4! =

  • A. 44
  • B. 32
  • C. 42
  • D. 24
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D