PiCAT Word Knowledge Practice Test 2022 [PDF]

PiCAT Word Knowledge Practice Test 2022 [PDF]. Try our free Prescreen Internet Computerized Adaptive Test (PiCAT) US Armed Forces Word knowledge review questions and answers. You can also download the PiCAT Word Knowledge Practice Test in PDF.

Directions: This test has 35 questions about the meanings of words. Each question has an underlined word. You are to decide which one of the four words in the choices most nearly means the same as the underlined word.

PiCAT Word Knowledge Practice Test

Q1. Double most nearly means

  • A. almost.
  • B. half.
  • C. twice.
  • D. more than.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C 

Q2. Purchase most nearly means

  • A charge.
  • B supply.
  • C order.
  • D buy.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q3. Hollow most nearly means

  • A. empty.
  • B. brittle.
  • C. rough.
  • D. smooth.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  A 

Q4. The packages were kept in a secure place.

  • A. Distant
  • B. Safe
  • C. Convenient
  • D. Secret
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q5. Customary most nearly means

  • A. curious.
  • B. necessary.
  • C. difficult.
  • D. common.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q6. The clerk was criticized for his slipshod work.

  • A. Slow
  • B. Careful
  • C. Careless
  • D. Original
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q7. The captive was treated kindly.

  • A. Savage
  • B. Jailer
  • C. Spy
  • D. Prisoner
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q8. Vegetation most nearly means

  • A. food.
  • B. plant life.
  • C. moisture.
  • D. bird life.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q9. Fictitious most nearly means

  • A. imaginary.
  • B. well known.
  • C. odd.
  • D. easy to remember.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q10. The policeman consoled the weeping child.

  • A. Found
  • B. Scolded
  • C. Carried home
  • D. Comforted
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q11. The preface of the book was interesting.

  • A. Title page
  • B. Introduction
  • C. Table of contents
  • D. Appendix
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q12. To penetrate most nearly means to

  • A. enter into.
  • B. bounce off.
  • C. dent.
  • D. weaken.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q13. Villainous most nearly means

  • A. untidy.
  • B. dignified.
  • C. homely.
  • D. wicked.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q14. It is my conviction that you are wrong.

  • A. Guilt
  • B. Imagination
  • C. Firm belief
  • D. Fault
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q15. Punctual most nearly means

  • A. polite.
  • B. thoughtful.
  • C. proper.
  • D. prompt.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  D 

Q16. Juvenile most nearly means

  • A. delinquent.
  • B. lovesick.
  • C. youthful.
  • D. humorous.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key:  C