NREMT Airway, Respiration & Ventilation Practice Test

NREMT Airway, Respiration & Ventilation Practice Test 2022 Questions Answers PDF. You can also download printable PDFs for EMR, EMT, AEMT, and Paramedic practice tests for better National Registry EMT test prep online.

EMR/EMT/AEMT  Airway, Respiration & Ventilation 

Applies knowledge (fundamental depth, foundational breadth) of additional upper airway anatomy and physiology to patient assessment and management in order to assure a patent airway, adequate mechanical ventilation, and respiration for patients of all ages.

Paramedic  Airway, Respiration & Ventilation 

Integrates complex knowledge of anatomy, physiology, and pathophysiology into the assessment to develop and implement a treatment plan with the goal of assuring a patent airway, adequate mechanical ventilation, and respiration for patients of all ages.

NREMT Airway, Respiration & Ventilation Practice Test

Q1. The primary function of the respiratory system is:

  • (A) the transportation of oxygen to the body cells
  • (B) the transportation of waste products from the cells to the lungs
  • (C) filtering the air that enters the lungs
  • (D) taking oxygen from the air and supplying it to the blood
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q2. A common cause of airway obstruction in the patient with an altered mental status is:

  • (A) the tongue
  • (B) food
  • (C) dentures
  • (D) secretions
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q3. Air entering the body through the mouth and nostrils travels into the:

  • (A) nasopharynx
  • (B) oropharynx
  • (C) laryngopharynx
  • (D) pharynx
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q4. The trachea is protected by a small flap of tissue called the:

  • (A) larynx
  • (B) epiglottis
  • (C) esophagus
  • (D) vallecula
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B

Q5. The patient’s vocal chords are contained in the:

  • (A) epiglottis
  • (B) larynx
  • (C) pharynx
  • (D) Adam’s apple
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B

Q6. The only completely circular cartilaginous ring of the upper airway is the:

  • (A) laryngeal cartilage
  • (B) hyoid membrane
  • (C) thyroid cartilage
  • (D) cricoid cartilage
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  C

Q7. The trachea descends into the chest cavity and branches into two main tubes, called:

  • (A) alveoli
  • (B) bronchioles
  • (C) bronchi
  • (D) alveolar ducts
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q8. The muscle that separates the chest cavity from the abdominal cavity is the:

  • (A) intercostal muscle
  • (B) pleura
  • (C) pectoralis muscle
  • (D) diaphragm
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D

Q9. When a patient inhales:

  • (A) the diaphragm and the intercostal muscles relax
  • (B) the diaphragm relaxes and the intercostal muscles contract
  • (C) the diaphragm and the intercostal muscles contract
  • (D) the diaphragm contracts and the intercostal muscles relax
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C 

Q10. Inadequate oxygen being delivered to the cells is called:

  • (A) cyanosis
  • (B) deoxygenation
  • (C) hypoperfusion
  • (D) hypoxia
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q11. A pediatric patient may need additional measures to maintain an open airway. Which of the following is an acceptable method to use?

  • (A) Insert an oral or nasal airway adjunct
  • (B) Place a rolled up towel under the child’s neck to align the airway
  • (C) Put the child in a Trendelenburg position on high flow O2 at 15 liters a minute
  • (D) Use Magill forceps to keep the child’s tongue from blocking the airway
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A

Q12. Your patient is a 58-year-old female. She called 911 complaining of difficulty breathing. During your initial assessment, you find that she is using accessory muscles to breath at a rate of 20 shallow breaths per minute, and her SpO2 is 98% on room air. She has high pitched inspiratory stridor and is slightly cyanotic around her mouth. When you kneel down beside her you notice an ashtray piled high with cigarette butts. Which of the following is the most likely cause of her breathing difficulty, and what would be the most appropriate treatment?

  • (A) She likely has COPD and the swelling of her lower airway passages are causing the stridor. High flow O2 or nebulizer with rapid transport.
  • (B) She has CHF and the fluid backing up into her lungs is causing the obstruction of her lower airway. The smoking likely worsened the condition. High flow 02 via NRB and transport
  • (C) She has an upper airway obstruction. Do abdominal thrusts until the obstruction is free and then apply high flow O2 and transport
  • (D) She has a foreign body obstruction in her upper airway. You should encourage her to cough in an attempt to dislodge it. Give high flow O2 and rapid transport
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D

Q13. Your male patient is the victim of a moderate speed MV(A) The patient is unconscious and not breathing. You attempt to open his airway with a jaw thrust maneuver and are unsuccessful. What should you do next?

  • (A) Use the head tilt chin lift maneuver
  • (B) Use the jaw thrust maneuver again
  • (C) Move the patient to a supine position and again attempt to open his airway with the jaw thrust maneuver
  • (D) Put in an OPA and prepare to suction
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A 

Q14. With regard to the airway and breathing of a child, which of the following statements is most accurate?

  • (A) You should role up a towel to 1 inch thick and place it under the child’s neck when in need of assisting ventilations
  • (B) Airway adjuncts should not be used in children as a child’s airway is not shaped as an adults
  • (C) Use of a pediatric resuscitation tape can aid in the selection of the correct equipment
  • (D) A child who is breathing adequately will use accessory muscles
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  C

Q15. What are the main differences between a child’s airway and an adult’s airway?

  • (A) A child’s airway is shorter and more compact than an adult’s, making it easier to visualize the vocal cords
  • (B) An adult’s airway is more narrow than a child’s airway
  • (C) A child’s airway is narrower at the Cricoid ring and the tongue is larger in proportion to the mouth
  • (D) There is no difference. Children’s airways are just like adults
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A

Q16. Which set contains parts of the lower airway only?

  • (A) Pharynx, larynx, lungs, and diaphragm
  • (B) Mouth, epiglottis, trachea, and bronchi
  • (C) Nose, alveoli, bronchi, and diaphragm
  • (D) Trachea, alveoli, bronchi, and bronchioles
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D 

Q17. A respiration rate would be considered within normal limits for an adult at____ per minute, for a 6-12 year
old child at ____ per minute, and for an infant at____ per minute.

  • (A) 22 – 32 – 42
  • (B) 16 – 25 – 40
  • (C) 20 – 40 – 60
  • (D) 10 – 20 – 40
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q18. You arrive on the scene with your partner Leonard to the report of a child appearing lethargic Upon entering the house, you see a 9-year-old girl lying on the couch. Her father says she has been breathing strangely and began vomiting about 45 minutes ago. During your assessment, you determine she needs to be transported to the ER immediately. Which of the following sets of vitals would lead you to believe this girl is in need of immediate transport?

  • (A) BP 104/60, respirations of 24 per minute and a pulse of 82
  • (B) BP 100/58, respirations of 14 per minute and a pulse of 130
  • (C) BP 108/64, respirations of 20 per minute and a pulse of 100
  • (D) BP 116/70, respirations of 27 per minute and a pulse of 96
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B 

Q19. You arrive on scene with your partner to find a 7-year-old boy unconscious after being dragged from the water. He is not breathing and has no pulse. CPR in this case should include________________.

  • (A) 30:2 compression to ventilation ratio
  • (B) 15:2 compression to ventilation ratio
  • (C) 5:1 compression to ventilation ratio
  • (D) 30:1 compression to ventilation ratio
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B

Q20. During one-person CPR you can assess ventilations by watching what?

  • (A) Bilateral rise and fall of the chest
  • (B) Their capillary refill
  • (C) Nostril flare
  • (D) The patient’s blood pressure
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A

Q21. Dispatch reports a jet ski collision on a local lake. The reporting party says that the two guys are in the water floating face down and one of their buddies just jumped off the boat to help them. When you arrive on scene the boat has just brought the two unconscious men to shore and CPR and rescue breathing are in progress. The first man has a pulse but is not breathing. The second man does not have a pulse and is apnei(C) What ventilation rate will you use for the first man? What about the second man?

  • (A) 30:2 compression to ventilation ratio for both men
  • (B) 30 compressions to 2 ventilations per minute for both men
  • (C) 12-20 ventilations per minute for the first man and 10-12 ventilations per minute for the second man
  • (D) 10-12 ventilations per minute for the first man and 6 ventilations per minute and 100 compressions for the second man
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D

Q22. You are called to a neighborhood pool where a 5-year-old girl was found floating unconscious. She is cyanotic and has no muscle tone. Your partner Greg does not find a pulse and the child is not breathing. Your CPR should include a compression to ventilation ratio of_____________ and each compression should be at a depth of_________________.

  • (A) 15:2 / one third to one-half the depth of the chest
  • (B) 15:2 / 1.5 in depth
  • (C) 30:2 / 1.5 to 2 inches in depth
  • (D) 15:2 / one third the anterior-posterior diameter of the chest
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D