NREMT EMS Operations Practice Test Questions Answers

NREMT EMS Operations Practice Test Questions Answers PDF. You can also download printable PDFs for EMR, EMT, AEMT, and Paramedic practice tests for better National Registry EMT test prep online.

NREMT EMS Operations Practice Test

Q1. When lifting a heavy object, avoid using the muscles of your:

  • (A) back
  • (B) arms
  • (C) shoulders
  • (D) legs
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   A

Q2. When performing a log roll, an EMT should:

  • (A) bend over the patient
  • (B) lean from the hips
  • (C) twist and pull simultaneously
  • (D) lean from the waist
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q3. The preferred device for carrying a conscious medical patient down a flight of stairs is the:

  • (A) stair chair
  • (B) reeves sleeve
  • (C) ambulance stretcher
  • (D) backboard
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q4. All of the following techniques will help prevent injuries when lifting or moving patients except the:

  • (A) power lift
  • (B) back lift
  • (C) power grip
  • (D) squat lift
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B   

Q5. The phases of an ambulance call include all of the following except:

  • (A) daily vehicle and equipment inspection
  • (B) billing and collections
  • (C) en route to the receiving facility
  • (D) en route to the scene
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q6. Use of escort vehicles during an emergency response is often a:

  • (A) very quick way to respond
  • (B) more dangerous means of response and increases the chance for collision
  • (C) means of decreasing an ambulance collision
  • (D) way to make the driver’s job easier
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q7. Emergency vehicle operators must drive with the safety of others in mind This concept is known as driving:

  • (A) within the law
  • (B) with due regard
  • (C) in the emergency mode
  • (D) within intent
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: B   

Q8. When gaining access to a patient, the EMT should:

  • (A) try opening each door
  • (B) roll down windows
  • (C) have patient unlock doors, if capable
  • (D) all of the above are correct
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q9. The number-one priority at any EMS assignment is crew safety.

  • (A) True
  • (B) false
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   A

Q10. The first phase of an incident is called:

  • (A) stabilization
  • (B) initial notification
  • (C) operations
  • (D) de-escalation
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q11. You are completing the START triage evaluation on a 27-year-old man who is complaining of difficulty breathing secondary to being involved in a building explosion. There are 53 patients that need to be triaged; all green tag patients have already been remove(D) The patient presents with the following during triage:
Respiratory rate of 28.

Radial pulses are present and capillary refill is less than 2 seconds.
Follows simple commands.
What color triage tag should this patient receive?

  • (A) Red
  • (B) Yellow
  • (C) Green
  • (D) Black
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q12. START stands for:

  • (A) slow triage and ridiculous treatment
  • (B) simple teaching and rapid transport
  • (C) simple triage and rapid treatment
  • (D) simple triage and rapid transport
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   C

For questions 13 to 16, match the following definitions with the correct terms.

Q13. Nonpermeable clothing

  • (A) Level “A” protection
  • (B) Level “B” protection
  • (C) Level “C” protection
  • (D) Level “D” protection
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  C 

Q14. Highest level of personal protection

  • (A) Level “A” protection
  • (B) Level “B” protection
  • (C) Level “C” protection
  • (D) Level “D” protection
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q15. Level of protection typically worn by decontamination team

  • (A) Level “A” protection
  • (B) Level “B” protection
  • (C) Level “C” protection
  • (D) Level “D” protection
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   B

Q16. Firefighters’ gear

  • (A) Level “A” protection
  • (B) Level “B” protection
  • (C) Level “C” protection
  • (D) Level “D” protection
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q17. Through which of the following routes are poisons absorbed?

  • (A) Topical
  • (B) Respiratory
  • (C) Gastrointestinal
  • (D) Injection
  • (E). All of the above
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  E 

Q18. Decontamination occurs in the cold zone.

  • (A) True
  • (B) False
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q19. The unlawful use of force to intimidate or coerce a segment of a population for political or social reasons is:

  • (A) terrorism
  • (B) conflict
  • (C) warfare
  • (D) negotiation
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q20. Biological weapons target all but:

  • (A) utilities
  • (B) animals
  • (C) people
  • (D) agriculture
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q21. Explosives are the terrorist’s weapon of choice.

  • (A) True
  • (B) False
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q22. Which weapon’s material is easiest to obtain?A

  • (A) Biological
  • (B) Chemical
  • (C) Nuclear
  • (D) Incendiary
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D