NREMT Trauma Practice Test 2022 Questions Answers PDF

NREMT Trauma Practice Test 2022 Questions Answers PDF. You can also download printable PDFs for EMR, EMT, AEMT, and Paramedic practice tests for better National Registry EMT test prep online.

NREMT Trauma Practice Test

Q1. When performing the primary and secondary assessment on a trauma patient keep in mind that:

  • (A) Severe bleeding should be treated as soon as your primary assessment is completed.
  • (B) Body substance isolation (BSI) precautions should be taken if there is any external bleeding.
  • (C) Check for DCAP-BTLS during your rapid trauma assessment.
  • (D) Obtain a SAMPLE history prior to your physical examination.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q2. During the primary assessment of a trauma patient:

  • (A) Initiate immediate manual in-line spinal stabilization based on mechanism of injury.
  • (B) Open the airway of the unconscious patient using the head-tilt-chin-lift method.
  • (C) The patient’s skin may be cool, pale, and moist below the site of spinal injury, and warm and dry above the site of injury.
  • (D) Inadequate breathing will result from spinal cord damage involving the lumbar spine.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q3. A patient that sustained a traumatic injury to the face must also be assessed for:

  • (A) Brain injury
  • (B) Airway obstruction
  • (C) Spinal injury
  • (D) All of the above
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q4. A drug administered by EMTs which is used for a wide range of medical and traumatic emergencies is:

  • (A) Tylenol
  • (B) Glucose
  • (C) Nitroglycerin
  • (D) Oxygen
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q5. On which of the following patients would the AED not be applied?

  • (A) A traumatic cardiac arrest patient involved in a motor vehicle crash
  • (B) A 54-year-old female patient, pulseless, apneic, who collapsed in the kitchen
  • (C) A 64-year-old man, conscious and breathing, with a heart rate of 188/min
  • (D) A 6-year-old girl electrocuted with no pulse and no breathing
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   C

Q6. Common signs and symptoms of altered mental status associated with trauma include:

  • (A) Stiff neck
  • (B) Abnormal respiratory pattern
  • (C) Hot, dry, red skin
  • (D) Pinpoint pupils
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q7. Which of the following is true regarding trauma to a pregnant woman?

  • (A) Keep spine boards absolutely flat to facilitate blood flow to the fetus.
  • (B) Even minor trauma to the abdomen can cause serious fetal injuries.
  • (C) Early signs of shock are very obvious in pregnant women.
  • (D) If a pregnant woman dies as a result of an accident, CPR may save the life of the unborn infant.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   D

Q8. Your patient has received an open chest wound from a screwdriver. Emergency management should include all the following except:

  • (A) high-concentration oxygen
  • (B) sealing the wound with an occlusive dressing
  • (C) placing in a position of comfort, if there is no spinal injury
  • (D) cleaning the wound with saline
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   D

Q9. A 33-year-old male patient has been involved in a motor vehicle crash and has an open abdominal injury with a protruding bowel secondary to being partially ejected from the vehicle. Your treatment of the injury should include:

  • (A) replacing the exposed bowel
  • (B) keeping the patient’s legs straight
  • (C) covering the exposed bowel with a sterile dressing moistened with saline
  • (D) covering the bowel with dry sterile gauze prior to transport
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q10. The three kinds of muscles found in the body, each with a specific function, are called:

  • (A) voluntary, involuntary, and cardiac muscles
  • (B) controlled, autonomic, and contracting muscles
  • (C) long, flat, and specialized muscles
  • (D) flat, striated, and walled muscles
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q11. Injuries to the musculoskeletal system include:

  • (A) a dislocation, which is the displacement of a bone
  • (B) a strain, which is damage to, or tearing of, ligaments
  • (C) a sprain, which is the overextending or stretching of a muscle and/or tendon
  • (D) a comminuted injury, which is the detachment of a muscle from a bone
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q12. Bone and joint injuries may exhibit crepitus, which is:

  • (A) deformity or angulation of the injured extremity
  • (B) swelling of the injury site
  • (C) the discoloration of the skin at and around the injury site
  • (D) the sound or feeling of broken bone fragments grinding against each other
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q13. Emergency medical care for bone and joint injuries should include:

  • (A) splinting any painful extremity
  • (B) applying a heat pack to the injury to alleviate pain
  • (C) determining the injury, such as a fracture, dislocation, and the like
  • (D) realigning deformed extremities prior to splinting
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q14. The basic reasons for splinting a bone or joint injury include:

  • (A) preventing further movement to reduce the chance of further injury
  • (B) replacing exposed bone ends back into the extremity
  • (C) setting the bone ends back into their proper position
  • (D) preventing swelling which might complicate the emergency-room (ER) physician’s examination
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   B

Q16. When caring for an extremity injury, the emergency medical technician (EMT) should assess the distal pulse, motor function, and sensation:

  • (A) after application of a splint
  • (B) both before and after application of a splint
  • (C) prior to application of a splint
  • (D) every 5 minutes until arrival at the hospital
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  B 

Q17. Which of the following is true regarding trauma to a pregnant woman?

  • (A) Keep spine boards absolutely flat to facilitate blood flow to the fetus.
  • (B) Even minor trauma to the abdomen can cause serious fetal injuries.
  • (C) Early signs of shock are very obvious in pregnant women.
  • (D) If a pregnant woman dies as a result of an accident, cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) may save the life of the unborn infant.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q18. Changes in the geriatric body systems include:

  • (A) increased tendency for respiratory infection
  • (B) cough power intensifies
  • (C) frequent fevers with illness
  • (D) skin becomes tougher
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q19. Cardiovascular system changes in the geriatric patient include:

  • (A) widespread arteriosclerosis
  • (B) a decrease in resting heart rate
  • (C) an increase of electrical conducting cells
  • (D) increased elasticity of the arteries
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  A 

Q20. You are caring for a 72-year-old female patient. Changes in her respiratory system may include:

  • (A) the body becoming more sensitive to hypoxia
  • (B) more air entering and exiting the lungs, and an increase in lung tissue elasticity
  • (C) calcium deposits where the ribs join the sternum, causing the rib cage to be less pliable
  • (D) a progressive increase in diffusion of oxygen and carbon dioxide across the alveolar membrane
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  C 

Q21. The most significant musculoskeletal change resulting from aging is a loss of minerals in the bones, known as:

  • (A) osteoarthritis
  • (B) skeletal hypertrophy
  • (C) osteoporosis
  • (D) kyphosis
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q22. The neurological system becomes impaired by the normal effects of aging. Changes that occur include which of the following?

  • (A) The ability to discern lower frequency sounds is slowly lost.
  • (B) A decrease in the amount of cerebral spinal fluid in the skull.
  • (C) Nerve cells begin to degenerate and die as early as the mid-forties.
  • (D) The elderly have a harder time perceiving their body position.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:  D 

Q23. The renal system is affected by the normal aging process. Which of the following are common changes in the elderly patient’s renal system?

  • (A) The kidneys begin retaining more fluid, and increase in size and weight.
    (B) There is a buildup of nephrons in the kidneys over time, decreasing their function.
    (C) There is a greater amount of blood per minute passing through the kidneys for filtration.
    (D) It is common for the elderly to suffer from drug toxicity due to kidney malfunction.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q24. As a result of the normal aging process, the response to an illness is altered. Medical problems present with which of the following different signs and symptoms?

  • (A) A slowing respiratory rate, instead of increasing, may indicate respiratory failure rather than improved oxygenation.
  • (B) A lack of chest pain in a geriatric patient experiencing a heart attack is common.
  • (C) Because the geriatric patient is predisposed to peripheral vascular diseases, a diminished radial pulse may not be an abnormal sign.
  • (D) All of the above.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D