NREMT Cardiology & Resuscitation Practice Test

NREMT Cardiology & Resuscitation Practice Test 2022 Questions Answers PDF. You can also download printable PDFs for EMR, EMT, AEMT, and Paramedic practice tests for better National Registry EMT test prep online.

The cardiovascular system consists of arteries, veins, capillaries, and the heart. Knowledge of this system and how it works, including its potential dysfunctions and diseases, is critical to patient management in emergencies.

NREMT Cardiology & Resuscitation Practice Test

Q1. When assessing a responsive adult patient with possible cardiac compromise, you should:

  • (A) insert an airway adjunct
  • (B) apply oxygen at 15 L/min via non-rebreather mask
  • (C) ventilate with high-concentration oxygen
  • (D) begin CPR
View Correct Answer
Answer Key:   B

Q2. The mnemonic used to obtain a description of the patient’s chest pain is:

  • (A) SAMPLE
  • (B) AVPU
  • (C) DCAP-BTLS
  • (D) OPQRST
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q3. When asking about the quality of chest pain, you are asking:

  • (A) if the pain is sharp, dull, burning, or squeezing
  • (B) what the patient was doing at the time the pain began
  • (C) for the patient to rate the pain on a scale of 1 to 10
  • (D) if the pain travels to any other part of the body
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q4. When using the mnemonic OPQRST, the P stands for:

  • (A) pressure
  • (B) pallor
  • (C) perspiration
  • (D) provocation
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q5. You assess your cardiac compromise patient for peripheral edema because:

  • (A) this condition suggests heart failure
  • (B) the patient might be going into shock from fluid shifting
  • (C) this may indicate cardiac tamponade
  • (D) this condition indicates hypoxia
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q6. When caring for a patient with cardiac compromise, you should place him in:

  • (A) a position of most comfort to him
  • (B) the Trendelenburg position
  • (C) the left lateral recumbent position
  • (D) a supine position
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q7. NTG eases chest pain by:

  • (A) constricting blood vessels and sending more blood back to the heart
  • (B) increasing the amount of oxygen absorbed by the blood in the lungs
  • (C) increasing the diameter of blood vessels and decreasing the workload of the heart
  • (D) relaxing the patient and reducing anxiety
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q8. Which of the following is true regarding the administration of nitroglycerin?

  • (A) Nitroglycerin is contraindicated if the patient’s systolic BP is below 100 mm Hg.
  • (B) After the first dose, give two tablets for the second dose 3 to 5 minutes later.
  • (C) You may need to double the dose of nitroglycerin for patients taking Viagra
  • (D) Even if the patient has taken several nitroglycerin tablets prior to your arrival, you may give up to three more doses.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q9. When assisting a patient in taking nitroglycerin tablets for chest pain, you must make sure:

  • (A) the patient swallows the tablet with water
  • (B) you have contacted the patient’s doctor
  • (C) the medication has not expired
  • (D) the medication is prescribed to another family member
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q10. You must reassess your patient within 2 minutes after administering nitroglycerin as one of the side effects is:

  • (A) a brief feeling of shortness of breath
  • (B) a sudden decrease in heart rate
  • (C) a decrease in blood pressure
  • (D) numbness and tingling in the extremities
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q11. When comparing angina pectoris and myocardial infarction (MI), remember:

  • (A) nitroglycerin may give incomplete or no relief of MI pain
  • (B) pain from an MI radiates, while pain from angina does not
  • (C) angina usually includes other symptoms such as pale, sweaty skin
  • (D) pain from both usually subsides within 10 minutes, or after activity stops
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q12. Which of the following is true regarding AEDs?

  • (A) Manual defibrillators can deliver the first shock more quickly than AEDs.
  • (B) The AED operator must know how to recognize various heart rhythms.
  • (C) AEDs allow “hands-free” defibrillation, which is safer for EMS personnel.
  • (D) AEDs require paramedics to operate them.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q13. On which of the following patients would the AED not be applied?

  • (A) A traumatic cardiac arrest patient involved in a motor vehicle crash
  • (B) A 54-year-old female patient, pulseless, apneic, who collapsed in the kitchen
  • (C) A 64-year-old man, conscious and breathing, with a heart rate of 188/min
  • (D) A 6-year-old girl electrocuted with no pulse and no breathing
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q14. As soon as you find your adult patient is in cardiac arrest, and you establish the patient has been down for 5 minutes, you should immediately:

  • (A) apply the AED and begin the defibrillation process
  • (B) obtain the patient’s history from family or bystanders if possible
  • (C) begin ventilating the patient with high-concentration oxygen and start chest compressions at a ratio of 30 compressions to 2 ventilations
  • (D) manage the airway by inserting an oropharyngeal airway
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: C   

Q15. While transporting a patient with no pulse, remember:

  • (A) to arrange for an advanced life support rendezvous if possible
  • (B) if the patient regains a pulse, then goes back into cardiac arrest, you may administer the maximum number of shocks allowed again
  • (C) no matter what the maximum number of shocks you may give per protocol, medical control can order you to make additional attempts at defibrillation
  • (D) all of the above
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q16. The functions of the body are called its:

  • (A) physiology
  • (B) kinesiology
  • (C) pathology
  • (D) microbiology
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q17. The term that refers to a position closer to the midline is:

  • (A) medial
  • (B) lateral
  • (C) posterior
  • (D) anterior
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: A   

Q18. The structure that carries air downward from the larynx to the lungs is the:

  • (A) bronchus
  • (B) pharynx
  • (C) epiglottis
  • (D) trachea
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q19. The chamber that pumps oxygen-rich blood out of the heart for distribution to the rest of the body is the:

  • (A) right atrium
  • (B) right ventricle
  • (C) left atrium
  • (D) left ventricle
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D   

Q20. The pulse that is located in the foot is the:

  • (A) carotid
  • (B) femoral
  • (C) brachial
  • (D) dorsalis pedis.
View Correct Answer
Answer Key: D