ATI TEAS English and Language Usage Practice Test

The fourth section of the TEAS covers English and Language Usage and features 24 scored items. There are three categories of English and Language Usage objectives for the TEAS. In addition, the TEAS English and Language Usage section features four unscored items as a pretest.

In the English and language usage section. 24 of the 28 questions will be scored. and will be unscored. You won’t know which questions are unscored, so do your best on every question. The 24 scored English and language usage questions come from three sub-content areas:

ATI TEAS English and Language Usage Practice Test

Test Name ATI TEAS Practice Test 2023
Subject English and Language Usage
Total Questions 34 MCQs
Test type Sample questions answers
Topics
  1. Conventions of Standard English
  2. Knowledge of Language
  3. Using language and vocabulary to express ideas in writing
Time Limit 37 minutes
Negative marking no penalty for wrong answers

Q1. Which sentence is correct?

  • A) Each device was rechargable, accept for the toy car.
  • B) Each device was rechargeable, except for the toy car.
  • C) Each devise was rechargeable, except for the toy car.
  • D) Each defies was rechargeable, except for the toy car.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q2. Which sentence is punctuated correctly?

  • A) Dave, an insightful and talented therapist, is nevertheless prone to jumping to conclusions.
  • B) Dave is an insightful and talented therapist but, he is nevertheless prone to jumping to conclusions.
  • C) Although Dave, is an insightful and talented therapist, he is nevertheless prone to jumping to conclusions.
  • D) Dave an insightful and talented therapist, is nevertheless prone to jumping to conclusions.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q3. Which of the following statements about this sentence is true?
Although Senator Simpson is now obsessed with budgetary deficits, when he was in power, he saw nothing wrong with running a large deficit.

  • A) Although Senator Simpson is now obsessed with budgetary deficits is an independent clause.
  • B) Although Senator Simpson is now obsessed with budgetary deficits is a dependent clause.
  • C) When he was in power is an independent clause.
  • D) He saw nothing wrong with running a large deficit is a dependent clause.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q4. Which sentence is correct?

  • A) Both Eric and me ask that you give him and me your support.
  • B) Both Eric and me ask that you give he and I your support.
  • C) Both Eric and I ask that you give him and I your support.
  • D) Both Eric and I ask that you give him and me your support.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q5. Which of the following sentences follows the rules of capitalization?

  • A) As juveniles, african white-backed vultures are darkly colored, developing their white feathers only as they grow into adulthood.
  • B) Ukrainians celebrate a holiday called Malanka during which men dress in costumes and masks and play tricks on their neighbors.
  • C) Because of its distance from the sun, the planet neptune has seasons that last the equivalent of forty-one earth years.
  • D) Edward Jenner, considered the Father of immunology, invented the world’s first vaccine.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q6. First and foremost, they receive an ANNUAL PENSION PAYMENT. THE AMOUNT OF THE PENSION has been reviewed and changed a number of times, most recently to reflect the salary of a high-level government executive.

Which of the following would NOT be an acceptable way to revise and combine the underlined portion of the sentences above?

  • A) annual pension payment, the amount of which
  • B) annual pension payment; the amount of the pension
  • C) annual pension payment; over the years since 1958, the amount of the pension
  • D) annual pension payment, the amount of the pension.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q7. Which of the following sentences has the correct subject-verb agreement?

  • A) The Akhal-Teke horse breed, originally from Turkmenistan, have long enjoyed a reputation for bravery and fortitude.
  • B) The employer decided that he could not, due to the high cost of health care, afford to offer other benefits to his employees.
  • C) Though Puerto Rico is known popularly for its beaches, its landscape also include mountains, which play home to many of the island’s rural villages.
  • D) Each of the storm chasers decide whether or not to go out when rain makes visibility low.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q8. Which of the following is a compound sentence?

  • A) Plague, generally not a major public health concern, actually continues to spread among rodent populations today, and it even occasionally makes its way into a human host.
  • B) Modern archeology, which seeks answers to humanity’s questions about its past, is helped significantly by new technologies.
  • C) In the fight against obesity, countries around the world are imposing taxes on sodas and other sugary drinks in an effort to curb unhealthy habits.
  • D) Because the assassination of President John F. Kennedy continues to haunt and fascinate Americans, new movies, books, and television series about it are being released every year.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q9. Which of the following would most likely be found in an academic research paper on the world’s food supply?

  • A) It’s ridiculous that so many people in the world are hungry while others just throw away tons of uneaten food.
  • B) I’ve always believed that it’s our moral duty as a people to provide food and clean water to those who do not have access to it, which is why I have made research of the food supply my life’s work.
  • C) Advances in agricultural technology over the past five decades have led to a steady increase in the global food supply, and the populations of many countries around the world are benefitting.
  • D) Poor people should appeal to their governments for help feeding their families.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q10. Sandra’s principal reason for choosing the job was that it would be full-time and would offer benefits. Which of the following is the complete subject in the sentence?

  • A) Sandra’s principal reason for choosing the job
  • B) Sandra’s principal reason
  • C) Sandra’s principal
  • D) Sandra
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q11. After a twelve-hour workday ____ James was exhausted when he heard the news.

  • A) .
  • B) ;
  • C) ,
  • D) —
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q12. Glorify, fortify, gentrify, acidify
Based on the preceding words, what is the correct meaning of the suffix –fy?

  • A) Marked by, given to
  • B) Doer, believer
  • C) Make, cause, cause to have
  • D) Process, state, rank
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q13. Which of the following uses correct spelling?

  • A) Jed was disatisfied with the acommodations at his hotel, so he requested another room.
  • B) Jed was dissatisfied with the accommodations at his hotel, so he requested another room.
  • C) Jed was dissatisfied with the accomodations at his hotel, so he requested another room.
  • D) Jed was disatisfied with the accommodations at his hotel, so he requested another room.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q14. Which of the following is an imperative sentence?

  • A) Pennsylvania’s state flag includes two draft horses and an eagle.
  • B) Go down to the basement and check the hot water heater for signs of a leak.
  • C) You must be so excited to have a new baby on the way!
  • D) How many countries speak Spanish?
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q15. After a long day at work, Tracy had dinner with her family, and then took a walk to the park.

What are the transitional words in the preceding sentence?

  • A) After, then
  • B) At, with, to
  • C) Had, took
  • D) A, the
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q16. Which of the following examples is a compound sentence?

  • A) Shawn and Jerome played soccer in the backyard for two hours.
  • B) Marissa last saw Elena and talked to her this morning.
  • C) The baby was sick, so I decided to stay home from work.
  • D) Denise, Kurt, and Eric went for a run after dinner.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q16. Robert needed to find at least four sources for his final project, so he searched several library databases for reliable academic research.
Which words function as nouns in the preceding sentence?

  • A) Robert, sources, project, databases, research
  • B) Robert, sources, final, project, databases, academic, research
  • C) Robert, sources, project, he, library, databases, research
  • D) Sources, project, databases, research
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q17. Which of the following sentences uses correct subject-verb agreement?

  • A) There is two constellations that can be seen from the back of the house.
  • B) At least four of the sheep needs to be sheared before the end of summer.
  • C) Lots of people were auditioning for the singing competition on Saturday.
  • D) Everyone in the group have completed the assignment on time.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q18. Philadelphia is home to some excellent walking tours where visitors can learn more about the culture and rich history of the city of brotherly love.
What are the adjectives in the preceding sentence?

  • A) Philadelphia, tours, visitors, culture, history, city, love
  • B) Excellent, walking, rich, brotherly
  • C) Is, can, learn
  • D) To, about, of
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q19. The realtor showed __________ and __________ a house on Wednesday afternoon.
Which of the following pronoun pairs should be used in the blanks above?

  • A) She, I
  • B) She, me
  • C) Me, her
  • D) Her, me
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q20. Which of the following examples uses correct punctuation?

  • A) Recommended supplies for the hunting trip include the following: rain gear, large backpack, hiking boots, flashlight, and non-perishable foods.
  • B) I left the store, because I forgot my wallet.
  • C) As soon as the team checked into the hotel; they met in the lobby for a group photo.
  • D) None of the furniture came in on time: so they weren’t able to move in to the new apartment.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q21. Which of the following sentences shows correct word usage?

  • A) Your going to have to put you’re jacket over their.
  • B) You’re going to have to put your jacket over there.
  • C) Your going to have to put you’re jacket over they’re.
  • D) You’re going to have to put your jacket over their.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q22. A student wants to rewrite the following sentence:
Entrepreneurs use their ideas to make money. He wants to use the word money as a verb, but he isn’t sure which word ending to use. What is the appropriate suffix to add to money to complete the following sentence?

Entrepreneurs __________ their ideas.

  • A) –ize
  • B) –ical
  • C) –en
  • D) –ful
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q23. A teacher notices that, when students are talking to each other between classes, they are using their own unique vocabulary words and expressions to talk about their daily lives. When the teacher hears these non-standard words that are specific to one age or cultural group, what type of language is she listening to?

  • A) Slang
  • B) Jargon
  • C) Dialect
  • D) Vernacular
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q24. A teacher wants to counsel a student about using the word ain’t in a research paper for a high school English class. What advice should the teacher give?

  • A) Ain’t is not in the dictionary, so it isn’t a word.
  • B) Because the student isn’t in college yet, ain’t is an appropriate expression for a high school writer.
  • C) Ain’t is incorrect English and should not be part of a serious student’s vocabulary because it sounds uneducated.
  • D) Ain’t is a colloquial expression, and while it may be appropriate in a conversational setting, it is not standard in academic writing
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q25. Parrots, among the most intelligent birds in the world, have been prized pets for many centuries; in fact, the first recorded instance of parrot training was written in the thirteenth century. Which of the following is a synonym for prized as used in the sentence?

  • A. unlikely
  • B. misunderstood
  • C. rewarded
  • D. valued
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q26. Which of the following prefixes would be used to indicate that something is inside or within ?

  • A. intra–
  • B. trans–
  • C. anti–
  • D. hyper–
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q27. Which of the following is correctly punctuated?

  • A. The artist Prince, whose death shocked America in April of 2016; was one of the most successful musical artists of the last century.
  • B. The artist Prince, whose death shocked America in April of 2016, was one of the most successful musical artists of the last century.
  • C. The artist Prince—whose death shocked America in April of 2016, was one of the most successful musical artists of the last century.
  • D. The artist Prince, whose death shocked America in April of 2016: was one of the most successful musical artists of the last century.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q28. Everyday items like potatos, bread, onions, and even saliva are the tools of art conservators, who
work to clean and restore works of art. Which of the following is misspelled in the sentence above?

  • A. potatos
  • B. saliva
  • C. conservators
  • D. restore
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A 

Q29. The American Academy of Arts and Sciences includes members whose topics of study span many
disciplines such as math, science, arts, humanities, public affairs, and business. Which of the following is an appropriate synonym for disciplines as it is used in the sentence?

  • A. locations
  • B. regions
  • C. punishments
  • D. fields
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q30. Today, astrophysicists study the same stars that were observed by the astronemers of the ancient
world, though today’s techniques and technology are much more advanced. Which of the following is misspelled in the sentence?

  • A. astrophysicists
  • B. astronemers
  • C. techniques
  • D. technology
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B 

Q31. Which of the following nouns is written in the correct plural form?

  • A. vertebraes
  • B. gooses
  • C. octopusses
  • D. potatoes
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D 

Q32. Which of the following is a complex sentence?

  • A. When skywriting, a pilot flies a small aircraft in specific, particular formations, creating large letters visible from the ground.
  • B. The public defense attorney was able to maintain her optimism despite her dearth of courtroom wins, her lack of free time, and her growing list of clients.
  • C. Because the distance between stars in the galaxy is far greater than the distance between planets, interstellar travel is expected to be an even bigger challenge than interplanetary exploration.
  • D. Invented in France in the early nineteenth century, the stethoscope underwent a number of reiterations before the emergence of the modern form of the instrument in the 1850s.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C 

Q33. Which of the following sentences is irrelevant as part of a paragraph composed of these sentences?

  • A. Traffic around the arena was heavy, so we were worried we’d miss the opening pitch.
  • B. My brother and I won tickets in a radio station contest to see his favorite team play on opening day.
  • C. To win the contest, you had to be the 395th caller and know the answer to a trivia question; we waited anxiously by the phone for the contest to begin.
  • D. My brother has followed the team since childhood, so we knew he’d be able to answer the trivia question correctly.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A