ATI TEAS Math Practice Test 2022 (34 Questions Answers)

ATI TEAS Math Practice Test 2022 (34 Questions Answers):  Try our  Assessment Technologies Institute (ATI) Test of Essential Academic Skills (TEAS) TEAS Mathematics Practice Test. There are a total of 34 multiple choice questions with answer keys.

The ATI TEAS mathematics section consists of 36 questions and tests students’ knowledge of algebra, measurements, and data application. The following sample test includes 34 ATI TEAS Math practice test questions. Let’s see how you perform in this section of the TEAS test!

ATI TEAS Math Practice Test 2022

Test Name ATI TEAS Practice Test 2022
Subject Math
Total Questions 34 MCQs
Test type Sample questions answers
Topics
  1. Number & Algebra
  2. Measurement & Data
Time Limit 57 minutes
Negative marking no penalty for wrong answers

Q1. Which of the following numbers has the greatest value?

  • A. 1.4378
  • B. 1.07548
  • C. 1.43592
  • D. 0.89409
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q2. The value of 6 x 12 is the same as:

  • A. 2 x 4 x 4 x 2
  • B. 7 x 4 x 3
  • C. 6 x 6 x 3
  • D. 3 x 3 x 4 x 2
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q3. This chart indicates how many sales of CDs, vinyl records, and MP3 downloads occurred over the last year. Approximately what percentage of the total sales was from CDs?

  • A. 55%
  • B. 25%
  • C. 40%
  • D. 5%
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q3. A car dealership’s commercials claim that this year’s models are 20% off the list price, plus they will pay the first 3 monthly payments. If a car is listed for $26,580, and the monthly payments are set at $250, which of the following is the total potential savings?

  • A. $1,282
  • B. $5,566
  • C. $6,066
  • D. $20,514
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q4. A dry cleaner charges $3 per shirt, $6 per pair of pants, and an extra $5 per item for mending. Annie drops off 5 shirts and 4 pairs of pants, 2 of which need mending. Assuming the cleaner charges an 8% sales tax, which of the following will be the amount of Annie’s total bill?

  • A. $45.08
  • B. $49.00
  • C. $52.92
  • D. $88.20
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q5. A sandwich shop earns $4 for every sandwich (s ) it sells, $2 for every drink (d ), and $1 for every cookie (c ). If this is all the shop sells, which of the following equations represents what the shop’s revenue (r ) is over three days?

  • A. r = 4s + 2d + 1c
  • B. r = 8s + 4d + 2c
  • C. r = 12s + 6d + 3c
  • D. r = 16s + 8d + 4c
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q6. How do you write the fraction 40 \frac{31}{10,000} as a decimal?

  • A. 40.31
  • B. 40.031
  • C. 40.0031
  • D. 40.00031
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q7. What is the decimal value of 3.5%?

  • A. 0.35
  • B. 3.5
  • C. 0.035
  • D. 0.0035
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q8. Which of the following is the y -intercept of the line whose equation is 7y − 42x + 7 = 0?

  • A. (1/6, 0)
  • B. (6, 0)
  • C. (0, −1)
  • D. (−1, 0)
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q9. 4 − 1/(22 ) + 24 ÷ (8 + 12) Simplify the expression. Which of the following is correct?

  • A. 1.39
  • B. 2.74
  • C. 4.95
  • D. 15.28
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q10. A rectangular field has area of 1452 square feet. If the length is three times the width, which of the following is the width of the field?

  • A. 22 feet
  • B. 44 feet
  • C. 242 feet
  • D. 1452 feet
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q11. After a 20% sale discount, Frank purchased a new refrigerator for $850. How much did he save from the original price?

  • A. $170
  • B. $212.50
  • C. $105.75
  • D. $200
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q12. Which of the following is the largest?

  • a. 0.45
  • B. 0.096
  • C. 0.3
  • D. 0.313
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q13. What is the value of b in this equation? 5b – 4 = 2b + 17

  • A. 13
  • B. 24
  • C. 7
  • D. 21
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q14. What is the correct answer to this expression: 4 + (18 ÷ 3) × 2 = ?

  • (A) 14
  • (B) 16
  • (C) 20
  • (D) 48
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q15. The owner of a newspaper has noticed that print subscriptions have gone down 40% while online subscriptions have gone up 60%. Print subscriptions once accounted for 70% of the newspaper’s business, and online subscriptions accounted for 25%. Which of the following is the overall percentage growth or decline in business?

  • A. 13% decline
  • B. 15% decline
  • C. 28% growth
  • D. Business has stayed the same.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q16. (6.4)(2.8) ÷ 0.4 Simplify the expression. Which of the following is correct?

  • A. 16.62
  • B. 17.92
  • C. 41.55
  • D. 44.80
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q17. A school has 15 teachers and 20 teaching assistants. They have 200 students. What is the ratio of faculty to students?

  • A. 3:20
  • B. 4:17
  • C. 3:2
  • D. 7:40
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q18. Express the solution to the following problem in decimal form

\frac{3}{5} × \frac{7}{10} ÷ \frac{1}{2}
  • A. 0.042
  • B. 84%
  • C. 0.84
  • D. 0.42
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q19. Bridget is repainting her rectangular bedroom. Two walls measure 15 feet by 9 feet, and the other two measure 12.5 feet by 9 feet. One gallon of paint covers an average of 32 square meters. Which of the following is the number of gallons of paint that Bridget will use? (There are 3.28 feet in 1 meter.)

  • A. 0.72 gallons
  • B. 1.43 gallons
  • C. 4.72 gallons
  • D. 15.5 gallons
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q20. Which of the numbers in the following series has the greatest value: –7, 0, –2.1, –0.8?

  • A. –7
  • B. –2.1
  • C. 0
  • D. –0.8
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q21. Solve the equation \frac{3}{4} n + 7 = 34 for n

  • A. n = 28
  • B. n = 1/36
  • C. n = 9
  • D. n = 36
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q22. Greg had $105 in his savings account. After depositing two identical weekly paychecks, he had $563 in the account. How much money does Greg earn each week?

  • A. $105
  • B. $229
  • C. $359
  • D. $458
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q23. Solve \sqrt{36} × \sqrt{16} - 3²

  • A. 30
  • B. 21
  • C. 15
  • D. 13
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q24. In Jim’s school, there are 3 girls for every 2 boys. There are 650 students in total. Using this information, how many students are girls?

  • A. 260
  • B. 130
  • C. 65
  • D. 390
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q25. Kimberley earns $10 an hour babysitting, and after 10 p.m., she earns $12 an hour, with the amount paid being rounded to the nearest hour accordingly. On her last job, she worked from 5:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. In total, how much did Kimberley earn on her last job?

  • A. $45
  • B. $57
  • C. $62
  • D. $42
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q26. Solve this equation: 9x + x – 7 = 16 +2x

  • A. -8
  • B. \frac{8}{23}
  • C. -23
  • D. \frac{23}{8}
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q27. Keith’s bakery had 252 customers go through its doors last week. This week, that number increased to 378. Express this increase as a percentage.

  • A. 26%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 35%
  • D. 12%
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q28. Julio’s rock garden measures 8 feet by 4 feet. Julio wants to create a continuous border around the rock garden using square concrete paving blocks that measure 6 inches on a side. How many paving blocks should Julio purchase?

  • A. 24
  • B. 48
  • C. 52
  • D. 96
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q29. Last year, 128 babies were born on the fifth floor of the hospital. This year, 160 babies were born on the fifth floor. What was the percentage increase in babies born on the fifth floor?

  • A. 20%
  • B. 28%
  • C. 25%
  • D. 16%
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q30. At an electronics store sale, Jasmine purchased a computer tablet that was marked down 23% to $346.50. What was the original price of the tablet?

  • A. $450
  • B. $506.50
  • C. $875
  • D. $1,506.52
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q31. The following graph compares the various test scores of the top three students in each of these teacher’s classes. Based on the graph, which teacher’s students had the lowest range of test scores?

  • A. Mr. Lennon
  • B. Mr. O’Shea
  • C. Mr. Taylor
  • D. Ms. Daley
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q32. Which of the following is the best description of the relationship between Y and X?

  • A. The data has normal distribution.
  • B. X and Y have a negative relationship.
  • C. No relationship
  • D. X and Y have a positive relationship
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q33. What is the slope of this line?

  • A. 2
  • B. \frac{5}{2}
  • C. 5
  • D. \frac{2}{5}
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q34. What is the perimeter of the figure below? Note that the solid outer line is the perimeter.

  • A. 48.565 in
  • B. 36.565 in
  • C. 39.78 in
  • D. 39.565 in
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B