TEAS Math Practice Test 2023 (34 Questions Answers)

TEAS Math Practice Test 2023 (34 Questions Answers):  Try our  Assessment Technologies Institute (ATI) Test of Essential Academic Skills (TEAS) TEAS Math Practice Test for free. There are a total of 34 sample multiple-choice questions with answer keys.

The TEAS Mathematics content area tests your ability to perform arithmetic and algebra. You will apply these skills to solving word problems; interpreting charts and graphs; using descriptive statistics to characterize data sets; understanding relationships between numbers; calculating geometric values; and measurements appropriately, including converting from one unit of measure to another.

TEAS Math Practice Test 2023

Test Name ATI TEAS Practice Test 2023
Subject Math
Total Questions 34 MCQs
Test type Sample questions answers
Topics
  1. Number & Algebra
  2. Measurement & Data
Time Limit 57 minutes
Negative marking no penalty for wrong answers

Q1. Based on a favorable performance review at work, Matt receives a 3/20 increase in his hourly wage. If his original hourly wage is represented by w , which of the following represents his new wage?

  • A. 0.15w
  • B. 0.85w
  • C. 1.12w
  • D. 1.15w
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q2. A restaurant employs servers, hosts, and managers in a ratio of 9:2:1. If there are 36 total employees, which of the following is the number of hosts at the restaurant?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q3. Which statement about the following set is true?

{60, 5, 18, 20, 37, 37, 11, 90, 72}

  • A. The median and the mean are equal.
  • B. The mean is less than the mode.
  • C. The mode is greater than the median.
  • D. The median is less than the mean.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q4. A woman’s dinner bill comes to $48.30. If she adds a 20% tip, which of the following will be her total bill?

  • A. $9.66
  • B. $38.64
  • C. $48.30
  • D. $57.96
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q5. Which of the following lists is in order from least to greatest?

  • A. (1/7), 0.125, (6/9), 0.60
  • B. (1/7), 0.125, 0.60, (6/9)
  • C. 0.125, (1/7), 0.60, 6/9
  • D. 0.125, (1/7), (6/9), 0.60
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q6. What is 2,346 rounded to the nearest 100?

  • A. 2,400
  • B. 2,000
  • C. 3,000
  • D. 2,300
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q7. A 4324-lb truck needs to carry a load across a bridge with a legal limit of 6,400 lbs. Which of the following would be the largest load that the truck could legally carry on the bridge?

  • A. 2,100 lbs
  • B. 2,000 lbs
  • C. 2,050 lbs
  • D. 2,150 lbs
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q8. A nurse adds 4 g of salt to 20 ml of water to make a saline solution. How much salt should be added to 75 ml of water to make a solution of the same strength?

  • A. 0.25 g
  • B. 10 g
  • C. 15 g
  • D. 150 g
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q9. Bernard can make $80 per day. If he needs to make $300 and only works full days, how many days will this take?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q10. Using the following diagram, calculate the total circumference, rounding to the nearest decimal place:

  • A. 25.0 cm
  • B. 15.7 cm
  • C. 78.5 cm
  • D. 31.4 cm
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q11. Which measure for the center of a small sample set would be most affected by outliers?

  • A. Mean
  • B. Median
  • C. Mode
  • D. None of the above
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q12. A line that travels from the bottom-left of a graph to the upper-right of the graph indicates what kind of relationship between a predictor and a dependent variable?

  • A. Positive
  • B. Negative
  • C. Exponential
  • D. Logarithmic
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q13. How many kilometers is 4382 feet?

  • A. 1.336 kilometers
  • B. 14,376 kilometers
  • C. 1.437 kilometers
  • D. 13,336 kilometers
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q14. Solve the equation x ÷ 7 = x − 36 Which of the following is correct?

  • A. x = 6
  • B. x = 42
  • C. x = 126
  • D. x = 252
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q15. After taxes, a worker earned $15,036 in 7 months. Which of the following is the amount the worker earned in 2 months?

  • A. $2,148
  • B. $4,296
  • C. $6,444
  • D. $8,592
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

16. If m represents a car’s average mileage in miles per gallon, p represents the price of gas in dollars per gallon, and d represents a distance in miles, which of the following algebraic equations represents the cost, c, of gas per mile?

  • A. c = dp/m
  • B. c = p/m
  • C. c = mp/d
  • D. c = m/p
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q17. Melissa is ordering fencing to enclose a square area of 5625 square feet. Which of the following is the number of feet of fencing she needs?

  • A. 75 feet
  • B. 150 feet
  • C. 300 feet
  • D. 5,625 feet
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q18. Tamara reads 40 pages of a novel in 52 minutes. How long will it take her to read a novel of 200 pages?

  • A. 2 hours, 40 minutes
  • B. 3 hours, 50 minutes
  • C. 4 hours, 10 minutes
  • D. 4 hours, 20 minutes
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q19. Renay rode her bike 3.2 miles in 12 minutes. At this rate, how long will it take her to ride the entire 42-mile trip from her house to Santa Fe?

  • A. 157.5 min
  • B. 1.57 hr
  • C. 217 min
  • D. 2.57 hr
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q20. Adam is painting the outside of a 4-walled shed. The shed is 5 feet wide, 4 feet deep, and 7 feet high. Which of the following is the amount of paint Adam will need for the four walls?

  • A. 80 ft.
  • B. 126 ft.
  • C. 140 ft.
  • D. 560 ft.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q21. A circular swimming pool has a circumference of 49 feet. Which of the following is the diameter of the pool?

  • A. 15.6 feet
  • B. 17.8 feet
  • C. 49 feet
  • D. 153.9 feet
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: A  

Q22. What is the slope of the line AB ?

  • A. 3/2
  • B. 1/2
  • C. 3/4
  • D. 2/3
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q23. Sergio had twelve fewer credits than five times what Joanna had. Which of the following expressions describes the number of Sergio’s credits?

  • A. 12x – 5
  • B. 5x + 12
  • C. 5(12x)
  • D. 5x – 12
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q24. Ninety-two dollars added to five times Herbert’s weekly salary is less than Mrs. Morton’s weekly salary of $1,119. Which of the following
describes this situation?

  • A. 5s – 92 > 1119
  • B. 5s + 92 < 1119
  • C. (5s)92 < 1119
  • D. 5s + 92 > 1119
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

The circle graph shows time allocation in hours for nurses on Floor 3 at the Sound Shore Hospital. Use this graph for the following two problems.

Q25. What percentage of the time do nurses spend on prep work and paperwork?

  • A. 12%
  • B. 36%
  • C. 17.5%
  • D. 48.5%
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

Q26. One nursing textbook states that nurses in a good-quality facility will spend at least 60% of their time in patient care, but in the best facilities, nurses devote over 70% of their time to patient care. What can you conclude about Sound Shore Hospital from the graph on the previous page?

  • A. The hospital rates are substandard.
  • B. The hospital is rated good but not the best.
  • C. Sound Shore rates among the best hospitals.
  • D. Sound Shore rates above even the best hospitals.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q27. Simplify the expression. (4.71 × 10³ ) − (2.98 × 10²) Which of the following is correct?

  • A. 1.73 × 10
  • B. 4.412 × 10²
  • C. 1.73 × 10³
  • D. 4.412 × 10³
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q28. Which of the following is not a negative value?

  • A. (−3)(−1)(2)(−1)
  • B. 14 – 7 + (−7)
  • C. 7 – 10 + (−8)
  • D. −5(−2)(−3)
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

Q29. Simplify the expression. 10² – 7 (3 – 4) – 25 Which of the following is correct?

  • A. −12
  • B. 2
  • C. 68
  • D. 82
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q30. Simplify the expression. Which of the following is correct?

\frac{5² (3) + 3(-2)²}{4 + 3² - 2(5 - 8)}
  • A. 9/8
  • B. 87/19
  • C. 9
  • D. 21/2
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: C  

 The table below shows Hector’s scores from seven different judges in a gymnastics competition. Use this table to answer the next two questions.

Q31. Which was greater, Hector’s median score or mode score? By how much?

  • A. The mode was 0.15 greater than the median.
  • B. The mode and median were both the same, 8.6.
  • C. The mode was 0.15 less than the median.
  • D. The mode was 0.5 greater than the median.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q32. Which score change would push the mean value of Hector’s scores to 9.0 or above?

  • A. Judge 1 increasing her score to 9.5.
  • B. Judge 2 increasing his score by 2.1.
  • C. Judge 5 decreasing her score by 0.5 to 9.0.
  • D. Judge 2 increasing his score to 9.5.
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B  

Q33. Which of the following pairs of variables has a negative covariance?

  • A. x = number of snowfalls in one winter, y = number of snow shovels sold
  • B. x = number of hours Reza works in a month, y = amount of Reza’s paycheck
  • C. x = time spent running on a treadmill, y = number of calories burned
  • D. x = number of customers renting a room in a motel, y = number of rooms available
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: D  

A basketball court has two areas on either end called the keys or the free throw lanes. A diagram of a free throw lane is shown below.

Q34. What is the total perimeter measurement of the free throw lane?

  • A. 80.84 ft
  • B. 68.84 ft
  • C. 56 ft
  • D. 87.68 ft
View Correct Answer
 Answer Key: B