PSAT Writing and Language Practice Test 4 Free Sample Quiz Online

PSAT Writing and Language Practice Test 4:  If your preparing for New PSAT/NMSQT and PSAT 10 Exam then this PSAT Writing and Language Practice Test 4 will help you to make better prep.  You can also download a printable PDF for the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test preparation.

PSAT Writing and Language Practice Test 4

Test Name New PSAT/NMSQT and PSAT 10
Actual Reading Test Questions 35
Actual Reading Test Duration 44 Minutes
Our Test Type  Writing and Language Practice Test 1
No. of Questions 15
Total Passages One
PDF Available YES (printable)
Answers and Explanation Yes Both

Passage I—The Letter

As many of you knew, but some do not,1 an extraordinary charity has existed for the last nine years. The Scotty W. Memorial Fund was created by Scotty’s extended family and spearheaded by his brother, Rob, to honor the memory of Scotty, who died when the World Trade Center towers were attacked on 9/11.

The fund has achieved some extraordinary things, including creating a college scholarship in Scotty’s name in perpetuity,2 and donating hundreds of thousands of dollars to the Kane Cancer Research Center. The fund’s sponsors3 hold a variety of fund-raising events year-round, and the centerpiece of these events is the Play Ball Weekend, held annually in Woodstock, New York, on the anniversary of 9/11. It is about this event that we contact4 you.

First, let me mention that we were, and will be,5 extremely hesitant to send this note, for a number of reasons. Many people are not big fans of impersonal, group mailings when they receive them, and we initially cringed at the idea of sending one. We were also exceptionally6 hesitant to solicit donations by e-mail. At any rate for any number of reasons,7 fund-raising for our event this year has been more difficult than usual, and we are trying to explore all possible fund-raising means. Please accept our apologies if anyone feels the least bit offended or feel8 this to be inappropriate.

Back to the event, which will take place Saturday, September 11, in Woodstock New York.9 If you have a moment to go to the Scotty IX website, perhaps you can get a sense 10 of the event. In short, it is a joyous, loving, wonderful weekend—quite remarkable, given the horrific nature of its roots. People travel from all around the country to attend. The premise is an athletic (although as we all get older it becomes increasingly less athletic) com- petition11 between teams of four people; the purpose is to remember and honor Scotty’s life, to remember to celebrate life itself, and to raise money for great causes. Simplier put,12 it’s our favorite weekend of the year.

Any size donation would be wonderful and deeply appreciative.13 For every $100 donated you will receive one raffle ticket, with prizes ranging from flat screen TVs to $10,000 cash. Event hats and T-shirts are provided to all donors. These are difficult financial times for many, and you may understandably not be in a position to make a donation. We also understand that many of you already donate to other important charities. If you would, however, care to make a donation, you would be becoming14 part of a growing group who support our efforts. You would become part of the extended Scotty W. family. In any case, thanks for taking the time to read this, and please except in advance15 our gratitude for any donation you make.

1.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) As many of you know, but some did not,
  • (C) As many of you know, but some do not,
  • (D) As many of you knew, but some also do not,
View Correct Answer
 Answer: C

This puts both verbs in the proper, present tense.

2.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) a college scholarship in perpetuity in Scotty’s name,
  • (C) a perpetual college scholarship in Scotty’s name,
  • (D) a college perpetuity scholarship in Scotty’s name,
View Correct Answer
 Answer: B

The scholarship, not the name, is in perpetuity 

3.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) fund’s sponsor
  • (C) funds sponsor
  • (D) fund sponsors
View Correct Answer
 Answer: A

This should be left as it is; the single fund has many sponsors. 

4.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) would contact
  • (C) are contacting
  • (D) would be contacting
View Correct Answer
 Answer: C

The present progressive is the most appropriate tense here. 

5.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) are,
  • (C) would be,
  • (D) are going to be
View Correct Answer
 Answer: B

This correctly interprets the sentence as connecting the past with the present. 

6.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) expectedly
  • (C) acceptionally
  • (D) especially
View Correct Answer
 Answer: D

This best conveys the meaning of particularly hesitant, or more hesitant than ordinary. 

7.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) At any rate for many number of reasons
  • (C) At any rate, and for many reasons,
  • (D) At any rate, any number of reasons
View Correct Answer
 Answer: C

This creates a proper modifying phrase properly set apart with commas.

8.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) feels
  • (C) is feeling
  • (D) would feel
View Correct Answer
 Answer: B

This agrees with the singular anyone and the earlier feels.

9.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) Saturday September 11, in Woodstock, New
  • (C) Saturday, September 11, in Woodstock, New
  • (D) Saturday, September 11 in Woodstock, New York.
View Correct Answer
 Answer: C

Commas are required to separate the day from the date, the city from the state, and the date from the location 

10.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) a sensibility
  • (C) sensed
  • (D) sense
View Correct Answer
 Answer: A

The phrasing is correct as it is. 

11.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) athletically—year-by-year, increasingly less athletic, as we all get older—competition
  • (C) athletic, year-by-year, increasingly less athletic as we all get older, competition
  • (D) athletic, year-by-year as we all get older, increasingly less athletic , competition
View Correct Answer
 Answer: A

The structure is correct as it is.

12.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) Quite simplier put,
  • (C) More simply put
  • (D) Simply put,
View Correct Answer
 Answer: D

This is an appropriate combination of an adverb and a verb.

13.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) deeply
  • (C) we would be deeply
  • (D) would be deeply appreciated.
View Correct Answer
 Answer: B

The donation would be appreciated, not appreciative, so it must likewise be deeply appreciated. There is no need to repeat would be.

14.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) you would join
  • (C) you would become
  • (D) you could be becoming
View Correct Answer
 Answer:  C

The sentence calls for the conditional tense. 

15.

  • (A) NO CHANGE
  • (B) please in advance except
  • (C) please accept in advance
  • (D) please except, in advance,
View Correct Answer
 Answer: C

The correct word is accept (to take in or receive), and not except (excluding, other than). 

PSAT Writing and Language Practice Test (Free Printable PDF)

Document Type Download Link
Free Editable Doc File
Free Printable PDF File
See also